On the approach of the newly school dental health with the introduction of CO GO.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Masako  Department of Preventive Dentistry, Ohu University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (90137638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUNOKI Kennji  Department of Preventive Dentistry; Ohu University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80067173)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThe school dental health / Questionable caries for observation / Gingivitis for observation / Dental caries prevalence / Oral examination standard / Post-examination care / 齲蝕罹患
Research Abstract
The actual evaluation by using CO GO newly introduced from the 1995 as the result, it was indicated that 26.5% of the primary school child was found GO, about the proportion one to 4 persons on the average dealing 1995〜1999. And that 40.6% of the junior high school student, and about the proportion one to 2 persons. And, the 17.6% of primary school child had GO and 32.0% in the junior high school student.
In the result of probing CO GO in the school medical examination in the dental clinic, 29.0% of CO was judged the caries in the primary school child, and in the junior high school student, it was high a little, and it was 32.9%. In the decision accuracy of GO, primary school children were about 70% and junior high school student, and about 60% was judged GO.
The DMFT index also decreased clearly after the 1995 on dental caries prevalence after the introduction of CO on the each grade. It decreased on calculating taking CO as the sound teeth.
And, the decrease of the filling teeth was the … More most greatly concerned in the decrease of DMFT index, and it was confirmed that the countermeasure of CO had appropriately been made in the dental clinic. In addition, as a result of cohort observation on the change for one year of CO in each grade and sex, in the fluctuation after one year of CO, the proportion which changed in the dental caries of 2 graders from 1 graders was high with over 50%, and the most part was first molar, and it agreed with the appearance according to the every grade of CO. The rate of CO became the dental caries experience teeth was high of the maxillary incisor, the bicuspid, the first molar in order, and the change to the sound teeth was reversed.
When the species of teeth in which CO changed in the caries was observed in the each grade, In 1 or 2 graders, it was the first molar, and in 3 or 4 graders, it was the maxillary incisor, and in 5 or 6 graders, it was the bicuspid. And, the conversion of the girl was earlier than that of the boy to the caries of the maxillary incisor and the bicuspid.
Like this, the target of the dental health correspondence is clarified from the movement after 1 year of GO, and it is possible to carry out by careful attention to prevention correspondence.
Therefore, the school medical examination is positioned with the screening, and the scrutiny of the dental clinic is effective for the secondary detection survey, and the school dental health service seems to have to fulfil the central role for the cooperation of the region dentistry. Less