Total evaluation of masticatory efficiency for children, aduls and old people. -Esterblishmet of a model of mastication-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shigeru  Meikai University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60113049)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTexture / Swallowing threshold / Salivary flow rate / 咬合圧 / 食塊水分量 / 一口量咀嚼時間 / 咀嚼筋活動量
Research Abstract
The effects of salivary flow rates on the chewing time of foods and the water centent of the food bolus at the time of swallowing were examined. When salivary flow rate was normal, there were no significant differences in a given subject in the chewing time per mouthful of each food and the percent water oontent of each food bolus at the time of swallowing. When the salivaiy flow rate was decreased (increased), the mean chewing time per mouthful of food was significantly longer (shorter) than when flow rate was normal. While, there were no significant different in the water oontents of each food bolus after chewing. It is concluded that salivary flow rate is an important oomponent of the decision to swallow.
There is uncertainty about what property of food bolus triggers the decision to swallow. The effect of food bolus texture on the swallow thresold was evaluated. Texture of the food bolus, Gumminess, Chewiness, Springiness, Adhesiveness, Hardness, Cohesiveness, Fracturability and Resilience were measured in the texture profile analysis. The chewing time and number of chewing strokes per one mouthful of food were significantly greater when salivary flow rate was decreased. There were no significant differences in Gumminess, Chewiness and Springiness of the bolus when salivary flow rate was normal or reduced. These findings suggest that Gumminess Chewiness and Springiness of the bolus may affect the swallowing thresold.