| Project/Area Number |
10671951
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | SHOWA University (1998, 2000) Seisen University. (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
MUKOUYAMA Kenichirou School of Dentistry, SHOWA University lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60190849)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUTSUDA Eriko School of Dentistry, SHOWA University Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50245817)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Color / discoloration / traumatized / color difference meter / laser flowmenter / children / 外傷歯 / 歯冠色 / 透過型レーザー血流計 / 歯髄血流 / 客観評価 |
| Research Abstract |
We used a color difference meter and transmission-type laser flowmeter to objectively evaluate changes in crown color and pulpal blood flow in traumatized teeth. The following is a summary of our findings. Using the color difference meter : 1) It is difficult to diagnose crown color from photographs or with the naked eye, even when optical corrective measures are taken ; 2) Trauma-induced crown discoloration is not uniform ; 3) Diagnosis by visual inspection of the injured tooth is inappropriate because gross clinical findings are not correlated with changes in crown color ; 4) Changes in crown color precede the corresponding radiological manifestations ; 5) Alterations in radiological findings were associated with changes in crown color ; 6) Descolorization and restoration of original crown color may occur for discolored teeth ; 7) Measurement error is appreciable for the canines and other teeth with steep curvature of the crown surface ; 8) Modification of the color difference meter enabled the color of deep tissue to be assessed, but no major differences from the findings for shallow tissue were evident. With the laser flowmeter : 9) Measurements can be made immediately post-trauma in cases where it is not possible by other means ; 10) The technique is extremely effective in assessing pulp vitality ; 11) Modification of the probe led to improved operability ; 12) Slight intraday variations are seen in measured values ; 13) The condition of the roots of deciduous teeth had no influence on the waveforms produced ; 14) The condition of the roots of permanent teeth yielded differences in the waveforms produced ; 15) Flowmetry findings are affected by crown thickness and pulp morphology ; 16) Patient cooperation is essential for obtaining stable measurements.