| Project/Area Number |
10671952
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | NIHON UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
GOTOH Minoru NIHON UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (10102617)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Megumi NIHON UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (00162488)
SAKAI Hidetsugu NIHON UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (20153851)
KOIKE Kazuyoshi NIHON UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (70096808)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | DENTAL TREATMENT / STRESS / PSYCHOLOGICAL CHANGES / CORTICOIDS / SALIVA / DEGITAL PRESTIMOGRAPH / 不安 / ストレスホルモン / 自律神経 / 歯科 / コルチコステロン / 心電図 |
| Research Abstract |
An agreeable relationship between a dental doctor and a patient is dependent on the understanding of patient psychology. The present experiment focused on gaining working knowledge of anxiety felt by dental patients. They are almost always feeling stressed by just imagining what will happen to them once they are on the dental chair. The present authors examined saliva corticoid secreted under stressed conditions to determine the degree of stress felt by patients. It was found that the most stressful experience of the first treatment is dampened in accordance with the number of treatments the patients receive. The present authors assumed that the degree of stresses in time of dental treatment caused by pains and fears can be examined through study of saliva analysis. They also experimented on the possibility of itemizing treatment indice by the degree of stresses. The results showed, however, that no increase in saliva corticoid hormone was observed after treatment. The stresses on the part of the patients were apparent from the higher blood pressure and the pulse rates. Such stresses did not accumulate but were found to be varying in a short time cycle, which results in a stress-free condition just after treatment. We therefore invented indice that might quantitatively indicate the dgrees of stresses during treatment, and found that the rhythm of breathing quite well matched with the shift in stresses obtained by degital prestimograph. The dentists can observe their patients especially on the shoulder movement to ascertain the existence of stresses on the part of their patients. The care dentists take for the patients especially patients' stressed conditions might help improve dentist-patient relationship in time of treatment.