Detection of a candidate gene related the tooth formation using an animal model for oral disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takahide  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Pediatric Dentistry, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70130599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Yoshinobu  Nihon University School of Dentistry at Matsudo, Pediatric Dentistry, Associate Professor, 松戸歯学部, 助教授 (20184145)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEL mouse / absence of the third molar / linkage analysis / 欠如歯 / 遺伝的交配 / MIT marker
Research Abstract
It has been reported that EL mice had absence of all third molars, and there was no significant difference in that incidence between the sexes. A genetic factor affecting the appearance of absence of the third molars in EL mice was studied using two strains of mice and their genetic crosses : EL/sea mice, MSM/Msf mice which have no hypodontia, F1 hybrid, F2 intercross and backcross mice. Based on these genetic crosses, it was concluded that the appearance of absence of the third molars in strain EL mice was recessively influenced by autosomal genetic factor(s). To search the candidate linkages, individual genotyping of both 10 F2 intercross and 7 F2 backcross mice with absence of the third molars was performed using the 58 informative markers. A high score in the xィイD12ィエD1-test for F2 sample was found at D3Mit17, 38 and 194 on chromosome 3 (xィイD12ィエD1=22.6, p<0.0001), while a high score in the xィイD12ィエD1-test for N2 sample was found at D3Mit17, 38 and 194 on chromosome 3 (xィイD12ィエD1=3.2, p<0.05). Based on these results, we propose that a candiate gene for the cause of absence of the third molars in EL mice would be existed on the middle region (44 〜 49 cM) of mouse chromosome 3.