The effect of Fluoride-releasing material on the remineralization of tooth structures in artifial saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kensaku  Nippon Dental University, Dept. of Prevent. Dent., Assis. Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (90130682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Masaaki  Nippon Dental University, Dent. Res. Inst., Assis. Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (40095097)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsArtificial saliva / F-releasing material / Glass ionomers / Bovine enamel / Bovine Dentin / de-and re-mineralization / EPMA / Microradiogram / グラスアイオノマーセント / フッ素放出
Research Abstract
The main cariostatic effect of fluoride (F) has been recently indicated due to remineralize the initial caries lesion with low-concentrated F level. The purpose of this reserch project is to evaluate the effect of F release from glass ionomers (Gis) on bovine tooth structures with or without etching in artificial saliva. Materialsd tested are Fuji II LC (IILC), Vitremet (VT) and Dyract (DY). Eight Disks (3 mm height, 5 mm diameter) were fabricated from each GI, and then placed in a plastic beaker with 2 ml of artificial saliva at 37℃ under various storage conditions : 1) enamel slab, 2) etched enamel slab, 3) dentin slab and 4) etched dentin slab, respectively. After one week, disk and slab were transferred into a new plastic beaker. This procedure was repeated up to 10 weeks. The F and Calcium (Ca) concentration (ppm) of each storage solution were measured by ion-specific electrodes. Data of cumulative amount of F and Ca were statistically analyzed by three-way ANOVA for the storage comditions and the materials. Significant main effects for the tooth structure and the material were obsdrved. The mean amount of F with enamel slab was significantly greater than dentin, and F released from VT and II LC were significantly greater than DY. Besides as for Ca, significant main effects for the tooth structure and the material were also observed. The mean amount of Ca with dentin slab was significantly greater than enamel, and Ca with DY was significantly greater than II LC and and VT. There was a significant negative correlation (r=-0.64, n=24) between F and Ca concentration. EPMA analysis and microratiogram revealed that both F uptake and mineral precipitate were greater for the bovine dentin and etched surface. These results showed that the F releasing ability of Gis is beneficial for both the cervical restoration and the prevention of recurrent caries.