Serum biochemical study of bone remodeling incidental to orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KAIDA Kiyokazu  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (50139606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASHITA Ayao  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70089457)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsadult Wistar rats / tooth movement / adult Wistar rats bred with CaィイD1-ィエD1 feed / Pregnant Wistar rats / serum BGP / serum Alk-p / serum Ca / 血清Alk-P / 妊娠中のラット
Research Abstract
We studied the concentrations in seurm osteocalcin (s-BGP) and other serum components incidental to experimental tooth movement in adult male rats and in adult male rats bred by Ca feed and in pregnant rats in order to know systemic reactions.
1. Adult male Wistar rats were divided into three main groups [a control group c of 25 rats, an experimental tooth movement group (E) of 25 rats and an experimental no-tooth movement group (Psue) of 25 rats with only appliances]. In E group, the upper first molars were moved by wire springs for 1, 3, 5, 7 and 21 days. Serum BGP and other serum components were measured, in each group. Results : There was no significant difference among three groups except a significant difference of the BGP level between E-and Psue-groups at day 7. However, a slight increase of s-BGP levels in E-group was characterized in each experimental period in compared with those of C-and Psue-groups.
2. Eight weeks old male Wistar rats were divided into four main groups [a co … More ntrol group bred with CaィイD1+ィエD1 feed c of 20 rats, an experimental tooth movement group with CaィイD1+ィエD1 feed (E) of 20 rats, a group bred with CaィイD1-ィエD1 feed (CaィイD1-ィエD1) of 20 rats and an experimental tooth movement group with CaィイD1-ィエD1 feed (Ca+E) of 20 rats]. In E- and Ca+E- groups, the upper first molars were moved by wire springs for 1, 3, 5 and 7 days. Serum BGP and other serum components were measured, in each group. Results : In each experimental stage, the values of s-BGP were higher levels in Ca- and Ca+E -groups than in C- and E-groups. On day 3, the values of s-BGP and s-Alk-p were lower levels in E- and Ca+E -groups than in C- and Ca-groups.
3. Adult female Wistar rats were divided into three main groups : NP-group (not pregnant, 18 rats), P-group (pregnant, 18 rats) and PE-group (pregnancy + tooth movement, 18 rats). In PE-group, the lower first molars were moved for 7, 14, 21 days. Serum BGP and other serum components were measured, in each group. Results : The values of the s-components of the P- and PE-groups versus NP-group (except s-BGP, s-total CHO and total protein) showed significant decreases at day 21. In s-Ca, there was significant difference at day 21 between the P- and PE-groups. Less