A perception survey of informed consent among dentists and dental students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University School of Dental Medicine
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Tyuya  Tsurumi Univ. Sch.of Dent.Med., Dep.of Preventive Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60064341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Toru  Tsurumi Univ. Sch.of Dent.Med., Dep.of Humanities, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40097316)
KARUBE Hiroyo  Tsurumi Univ. Sch.of Dent.Med., Dep.of Preventive Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70318913)
SANO Shohei  Tsurumi Univ. Sch.of Dent.Med., Dep.of Preventive Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80162519)
ISHIMURA Sadao  Tsurumi Univ. Sch.of Dent.Med., Dep.of Humanities, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60203030)
藤本 泉  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60288115)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdentists / dental students / informed consent / Questionnaire survey / 意識調査
Research Abstract
In order to know dentists and dental students grasp an informed consent and its regularization, a perception survey was performed for comparison. Furthermore, a synthetic observation was made supplementary through the survey in students of dental hygienic schools as well.
The subjects included 924 dentists, 2437 dental students and 271 students in dental hygienic schools. About 99% of dentists answered that they bear the enforcement of informed consent in mind, while 4.4% of dental students consider it to be insufficient. As for its regularization, the answer of "better of regulate" was received from 17% of dentists, 35.6% of dental students and 61.6% of students in dental hygienic schools. Concerning the disclosure of patient's chart, 4.8% of dentists, 18.6% of dental students and 18.8% of dental hygienic students answered that 'it should be disclosed'. The answer of 'disclosed as the case may be' was given by about 53% each of dentists and dental hygienic students but by as high as 64% of dental students.
From the results mentioned above, it seems that dentists generally grasp the necessity of informed consent from the practical standpoint but students understand it strictly from standpoint of outsider.