Development of Sucking and Masticatory Function in Infants with Extremely Low Birthweight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Yasuo  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40113047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAOKA Yoshihiko  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50319125)
HASEGAWA Shinobu  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50278206)
IINUMA Mitsuo  Asahi University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70184364)
MATSUBARA Manami  Okayama Prefectural University, Faculty of Health and Welfare Science, Associate Professor, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (80189539)
篠田 圭司  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30206106)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLow Birthweight / Sucking / Sucking pressure / Mastication / EMG / Development / Infants / 低出生体重児 / 吸啜波
Research Abstract
This project consisted of three studies. The purpose of the first study was to investigate the development of the oral function (sucking, mastication) in the children with very low birthweight (VLBW) by a quesionnaire answered from their mothers. Significant differences were found between the VLBW and normal birthweight (NBW) groups in the following items ; such as sucking problems after leaving hospital, beginning of weaning, beginning of ordinary foods, unbalanced diet, frequency of pacifiers and verbal development.
In the second study, we investigated the difference of the nutritive sucking patterns between the extremely low birthweight (ELBW) and NBW infants, and investigated the change in those sucking patterns with maturation from 0 week to 45 weeks after birth. Sucking pressure was increased with maturation after birth in both groups. However, sucking cycle time for the ELBW was significantly decreased than that of NBW because the negative phase of the sucking pressure in ELBW was significantly shortened, and the sucking pressure for the ELBW was significantly weakened than that of NBW.
In the third study, we examined the occlusal force, the occlusal contact area, the intercanine distance and electromyographic masticatory fiunction in the VLBW and NBW children. It was found that the values of the occlusal force, the occlusal contact area and the intercanine distance were significantly smaller in the VLBW children. However, EMG activities of the masticatory muscles in chewing foods were larger in the VLBW children. It was suggested that the very low birthweight influenced on the development of oral functions such as sucking and mastication, and the arch form of the dentition.