The influence factors for singularity of attack of dental caries and periodontal disease on Down Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTA Osamu  Aichi Gakuin Univ., Dentistry, Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (60090148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSU Naoko  Aichi Gakuin Univ., Dentsitry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (00281478)
YANASE Hiroshi  Aichi Gakuin Univ., Dentsitry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 講師 (10211616)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDown Syndrome / Caries activity / deciduous tooth enamel / F Concentration / Mg concentration / volume of decalcification of enamel / gingival fibroblasts / growth activity / マグネシウム濃度 / 歯肉 / 増殖能
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate of the influence factors for singularity of attack of dental caries and periodontal disease on Down Syndrome. In this study, healthy normal children were used as the control group, all data of Down syndrome children were compared with the control group.
In F concentration on enamel surface(from enamel surface to the depth of 20 mm), Down syndrome was lower than the control in majority depth. In Mg concentration on enamel surface, Down syndrome was higher than the control in all depth. In an volume of decalcification of deciduous tooth enamel surface, Down syndrome were bigger than control. In F concentration at near area of neonatal line(from neonatal line to inside or outside depth of 80 mm), Down syndrome was lower than the control, in particular, the far area from enamel surface showed significant difference. In Mg concentration at near area of neonatal line, Down syndrome was higher than the control in all depth.
All of these data showed that tooth enamel of Down syndrome is poorer calcification than that of normal healthy children. There were no biochemical characteristics on the deciduous enamel in this study which affirms low incidence rate of dental caries in Down syndrome. Conversely, this results suggested that poor calcification is singularity of Trisomy 21 in the process of calcification on enamel.
In the growth activity of gingival fibroblasts, the growth activity of Down syndrome is poorer than normal healthy children. In particular, it is very difficult to get gingival fibroblasts from Down syndrome's gingiver during cell culture process. On the other hand, normal healthy children's gingiver has not same difficulty during cell culture process. These result suggested the singularity of incidence and changing of disease conditions of periodontal disease on Down Syndrome.