Study on the pathogenesis of periodontal disease in patients with Down's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Fusanori  Okayama University, Dental School Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80208222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIBA Shogo  Okayama University, Dental School, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50226768)
KOKEGUCHI Susumu  Okayama University, Dental School, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10144776)
EGUSA Masahiko  Okayama University, Dental School Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90243485)
高橋 慶壮  岡山大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70243475)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDown ; s Syndrome / Neutrophil function / Aging / c-fos / Regeneration / c-fos / 組織修復 / ダウン症 / 好中球機能 / 歯根膜組織 / 再生能
Research Abstract
Patients with Down's Syndrome have been reported to be accompanied by severe periodontal disease. To try to understand the underlying mechanisms behind this, we assessed neutrophil functions in patients with Down's Syndrome. Additionally, patients with Down ; s Syndrome are known to suffer accelerated aging. From the viewpoint of premature aging, we evaluated regenerative capacity of periodontal ligament cells in aged individuals. The results of the study are as follows.
(1) Neutrophil chemotaxis against FMLP,C5a and IL-8 was not impaired in patients with Down's Syndrome when compared with age-matched healthy subjects.
(2) Periodontal ligament cells obtained from aged subjects showed shorter replicative life span as compared with those from juvenile donors.
(3) Periodontal ligament cells from aged subjects showed less chemotactic responses to b-FGF as compared with those from juvenile donors.
(4) Cells reached fully senescence did not express c-fos.
(5) Although migrated cells expressed c-fos , there observed many cells which did not express c-fos in unmigrated cells.
These results suggest that c-fos is necessary for cell migration as well as cell proliferation, and failure to express c-fos may be one of the reasons for low regenerative capacity seen in aged subjects. We conclude that impaired regeneration rather than low neutrophil function may be involved in the high prevalence of periodontal disease seen in Down's Syndrome patients.