Function of cementblast: I vitro study and histopathological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HARA Yoshitaka  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60159100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UKAI Takashi  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (20295091)
ABE Yoshihiro  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70202687)
KATO Ihachi  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30005087)
KANEKO Takashi  Nagasaki University, School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (10284697)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRoot resorption / Periodontal ligament tissue / Odontoclast / Histopathological study / COX2 / 歯根膜細胞 / 歯周組織再生
Research Abstract
The present study examines whether periodontal ligament (PDL) tissue is capable of inducing root resorption. The distal root of the rat molar was sectioned with disk at the furcation and the PDL tissue was surgically removed from the root (non-PDL group, n=40). The distal root with the PDL intact was also prepared (PDL-intact group, n=40). The roots were transplanted into the dorsal skin of the rat. On the 1st, 3rd, 5th, 7th, 10th, 14th, 21st or 28th day after transplantation, the roots were removed together with surrounding dorsal subcutaneous tissue and were fixed, decalcified and embedded in paraffin. Serial sections from each block were stained with hematoxylin and eosin or tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP) staining to observe odontoclast formation. Cyclooxygenase-2 (COX2) was also immunohistologically detected to observe prostaglandinEィイD22ィエD2 production. On the 7th day after transplantation, multinucleated odontoclasts with TRAP and root resorption were observed in the PDL-intact group. The number of odontoclasts peaked on the l0th day after transplantation. On the other hand, no odontoclastic root resorption was observed in the non-PDL group. COX2-positive cells were observed in PDL tissue during the early experimental stage. These results suggest that PDL tissue is involved in the formation of odontoclasts and root resorption.