| Project/Area Number |
10671975
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
| Research Institution | Aichi-gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Yuichi (1999) Aichi-gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (50261011)
上田 信男 (1998) 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30291769)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHGUCHI Masahiro Aichi-gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Department of Periodontology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (00319196)
石原 裕一 , 助手 (50261011)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | osteoclast-like cell / TIMP / Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans / IL-1 / juvenile periodontitis / マウス骨髄培養系 / マウス骨髄細胞培養系 |
| Research Abstract |
Tissue inhibitor of metallproteinases-1(TIMP-1) and TIMP-2, originally known as intrinsic inhibitors of matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs), are now known as constitutive components in serum and have potent cell growth-promoting activity. In this study, we examined the effects of TIMPs in FCS on osleoclast-like (OCL) cell formation in mouse bone marrow culture. The OCL cell formation is totally dependent not the presence of PGE2 or 1α25(OH)2D3 or IL-1α. The effects of these factors were, however, not completely but greatly suppressed by deleting TIMP-1 and TIMP-2 from FCS in culture. But the suppression was almost fully recovered by the readdilion of the same amount of recombinant(r)TIMPs which were detected in 10% FCS. As low molecular weight MMP inhibitors could not substitute rTIMPs for the recovery. TIMP activity on the OCL cell formation seemed to be independent from their MMP inhibitory activity. These results strongly suggest a secondary but potent stimulating activity of TIMPs on OCL cell formation. In conclusion, TIMPs in serum play an important role in osteogenesis in mouse bone marrow culture.