Search for Stress Compounds in Crude Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKASUGI Mitsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Environ. Earth Sci., Pro., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (70000833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANETAI Masaki  Hokkaido Institute of Public Health, 薬理毒性部, 薬理資源課長(研究担当)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsstress compound / medicinal plant / crude drug / processing / Umbelliferae / screening / Araceae / Araliaceae / アルカロイド / タデ科 / 抗菌性 / ニガキ科
Research Abstract
Stress compounds induced in plant tissues of medicinal plants during the processing of raw material were shown as potential constituents of crude drugs. Since stress compounds show biological activities, evaluation of the compounds in crude drugs is very important . Bioassay-directed fractionation of plant extracts from the stressed tissues of medicinal or related plants resulted in the isolation of stress compounds required for authentic markers of crude drug analysis .
Umbelliferae: Glehnia littoralis, Saposhinikovia divaricata, Angelica acutiloba, and A. acutiloba var. sugiyamae gave psoralen and related furanocoumarins; Cnidium officinale gave senkyunolide B. Araceae: Amorphophalus konjac gave two pyrrolidine alkaloids; Colocasia esculenta gave 1 pyrrolidine alkaloid and 3 piperidine alkaloids; Pinellia ternata gave 1 piperidine alkaloid. Paeonia lactiflora gave hederagenin. Acanthopanax divaricatum gave scoparone and 2 CィイD217ィエD2butenolides. Rheum palmatum gave 3 anthraquinones and 1 bianthrone as stress compounds.