Solid Phase Synthesis of Heterocylic Compounds using Metallic Reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yosinori  Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tohoku University Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (90162122)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSolid Phase Synthesis / Metallic Reagent / Heterocyclic Compounds / Metalation / Combinatorial Chemistry / Biologically Active Compounds / Polymer Support / Macromolecular Reaction Media / コンビナトノアルケミストリー / インドール / キノリン / 芳香複素環 / パラジウム触媒 / シクロリリース
Research Abstract
Solid phase synthesis of indole derivatives was investigated using traceless linker. Quinoline derivatives were also synthesized by the photo induced cyclorelease using insoluble polymer support. In order of construct a compound library effectively, introduction of various substituents on the rings was also investigated. One of the effective ways for the functionalization of heteroaromatic compounds is the use of organomettalics and the carbon-carbon bond formation on the polymer support via metallation was investigated. Organozincates and organocuprates were found to be an excellent reagent for solid phase metallation through halogen-metal exchange. Solid phase deprotonative metalation was also studied using metal amide complexes, and various heteroaromatics were metalated by this method. Further efforts still seem to be necessary for optimization of the solid phase deprotonative metalation. Using the solid phase metalation, synthesis of biologically active natural products such as camptothecin etc. was studied.