Development of new synthetic reactions based on the reactions of α, β-epoxysilanes and nucleophiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2000)
Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kei  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30135032)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsepoxysilanes / acylsilanes / eight-membered carbocycles / Brook rearrangement / asymmetric alkylation / α、β-エポキシシラン / シアノヒドリン / アルキル化反応 / 連続的炭素-炭素結合形成反応 / α,β-エポキシシラン / タンデム反応 / ジビニルシクロブタン転位 / 五員炭素環 / [3+2]アニュレーション / 分子内アルドール反応
Research Abstract
The objective of this study has been to develop new synthetic reactions based on the reaction of α, β-epoxysilanes with a nucleophile.
1. Stereospecific Construction of Eight-Membered Carbocycles
When γ-acryloylacylsilane was treated with vinyllithium, a cyclooctenone derivative was obtained as a single diastereomer via an anionic oxy-Cope rearrangement of 1, 2-divinylcyclobutanediol intermediate generated by way of Brook rearrangement of the 1, 2-adduct of the vinyllithium. Furthermore, we found a more versatile methodology for the synthesis of the carbocycles, which involves the reaction of γ-vinyl-γ-silyl-γ-lactones, prepared from β-methoxycarbonyacylsilane with vinyllithium, with vinyllithium.
2. Reaction of O-silyl Cyanohydrin derivatives of α, β-Epoxy-β-silylpropanal with Bases in the Presence of Alkylating Agents
Reaction of O-silyl cyanohydrin derivatives of α, β-Epoxy-β-silylpropanal with a strong base such as LDA, NHMDS in the presence of alkyl iodide afforded 2-alkylated derivatives of 2, 4-bis (siloxy)-3-butenenitrile as a single isomer in excellent yields. The fact that no O-alkylated and 4-alkylated products were obtained suggests that the tandem processes involving proton abstraction/epoxide ring opening/Brook rearrangement/allylic rearrangement/alkylation would occur in a concerted manner. The use of readily available optically active epoxides in the reaction seems very promising for construction of quaternary chiral centers and will be the subject of further studies.