Synthesis of secondary difluoromethylphosphonate-contaning amino acid and its biological examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTAKA Akira  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (20201973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAMURA Hirokazu  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学研究科, 講師 (80217182)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsリン酸化ペプチド / 非水解性リン酸化アミノ酸 / ホスファターゼ / クロスカップリング反応 / 不斉補助基
Research Abstract
Phosphorylation and dephosphorylation of proteins serve as post-translational modifications that are critical for intracellular signal transudation. Therefore, nonhydrolyzable phosphoamino acid mimetic-containing peptides have gained much attention as useful agents for exploring signaling events. Among various nonhydrolyzable phosphoamino acid analogs, those employing the difluoromethylene unit (CF2) as a replacement for the phosphoryl ester oxygen have shown particular utility. We have already achieved the synthesis of CF2-substituted pTyr and pSer mimetics; however, synthesis of 2-amino-4, 4-difluoro-3-methy1-4-phosphonobutanoic acid (F2Pmab) as a CF2-substituted pThr mimetic was lacing. In this study, we accomplished the preparation of racemic protected F2Pmab by CeCl3-mediated conjugate addition of diethyl difluoromethylphosphonate anion onto a nitroalkene. Furthermore, we accomplished the stereoselective synthesis of all four F2Pmab isomers by applying Cu-mediated coupling reaction of (diethylphosphonodifluoromethyl) -zinc bromide with β-iodo-α, β- unsatureted carboxylic acid derivatives, followed by diastereoselective hydrogenation and amination with the aid of a chiral auxiliary. The protected amino acid derivative was successfully incorporated into peptides using a two-step deprotection methodology consisting of high acidic-and low acidic reagents. For high acidic reagents, 1 M TMSOTf-thioanisole in TFA system was used, and 0.3 M