Association of Natural Polyphenols with Peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATANO Tsutomu  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Okayama University, Assoc.Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (50127578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hideyuki  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Okayama University, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (70253002)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspolyphenol / tannin / peptide / protein / association / interaction / coterchin / albumin / 疎水性相互作用 / 可溶性複合体 / サイズ排除クロマトグラフィー / 核磁気共鳴スペクトル / 生物活性 / シトクロームC / π-π相互作用 / CDスペクトル / 紫外-可視スペクトル / 分子間NOE
Research Abstract
We investigated on the association of natural polyphenols or tannins with peptides, as an integral part of the study of interaction of the polyphenols with biopolymers, in order to give molecular basis for the pharmacological activity of the polyphenols.
First we examined the measurements of the nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectra to see the interaction between the polyphenols and peptides/proteins, by using the polyphenols with low molecular weights such as (+)-catechin and (-)-epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG). In the case of the combination of EGCG and bovine serum albumin (BSA), the H-NMR spectra showed broad signals of the polyphenol, suggesting the presence of molecular associations.
On the other hand, distinctive change was observed in the visible region of the circular dichroism (CD) spectrum of cytochrome c under the coexistence with various kinds of polyphenols. This phenomenon was attributed to the reduction of the heme part of cytochrome c by the polyphenols, on the basis of the fact that the CD spectral change accompanies the change of the Soret band on the ultraviolet-visible spectrum.
We also found that the association complex composed of EGCG and BSA is observable by size exclusion chromatography (SEC). Formations of the association complexes were also observed for pentagalloylglucose and dimeric hydrolyzable tannins, cornusiin A and oenothein B.The SEC analysis showed that the size of the complex formed from EGCG and BSA was about 3x10^5 Daltons. Analogous complex formation was also observed for the combination of human serum albumin and EGCG.
Based on the findings concerning the hydrophobic force observed in the molecular interaction, the investigation to find natural products which have antibacterial activity or inhibitory activity against antibiotics-resistant bacteria was performed effectively, and various new polyphenols were obtained from natural medicines derived from the leguminous plants.