Comparison of the Reaction Mechanism of N- and S- ylide rearrangement : A Quantum Theoretical Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Naohiro  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (80080208)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsylide / sigmatropic rearrangement / allyl rearrangement / benzyl rearrangement / early transition state / ab initio / (p-d) pai ineraction / interaction of lone pair electron with pai electron / (p-d)π相互作用 / allyl転位 / benzyl転位 / MOPAC / ab intio / B3LYP / 6-31G* / 遷移状態
Research Abstract
When a reactant has two different active points (allyl group and benzyl group) in the molecule in [2,3] sigmatropic rearrangement of N- or S- ylides, the experimental results showed that selectivity of the N-ylide was poor and the S-ylide gave only one product. Difference of the chemoselectivity was investigated by molecular orbital theory.
Geometries of the ylides and the transition state of the [2,3] sigmatropic rearrangement were optimized by various calculation levels and energy barriers for the reaction were estimated. Semi-empirical calculations failed to analyze the reason of the difference. Ab initio calculations with Density Functional Method (B3L YP/6-31GィイD1*ィエD1 level show that the transition states of the N-ylide rearrangement are early transition structures and those of the S-ylide are late transition structures. These transition structures are much affected by reactivity of the ylides. Lone pair electron of S atom stabilize the S-ylide to give the late transition structure. Result of this study verified the Evans-Polanyi Proposal.
In the process of this research program, it was found that interaction of lone pair electron on S atom with π system of phenyl ring influence conformation of the sulfonium salt. The influence was quantitatively analyzed by B3LYP/6-31GィイD1*ィエD1.