| Project/Area Number |
10671995
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
HORITA Kiyoshi Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Health Sciences, University of Hokkaido Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (50181540)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | polyether / macrolactone / halichondrin B / cytotoxity / KB cell / L1210 cell / ポリエーテル / 殺細胞活性 / マクロラクトン部分 / 分子内 Michael反応 |
| Research Abstract |
We succeeded in establishing a flexible and efficient synthetic pathway of macrolactone part and the polyether part of the highly strong antitumor polyether macrolide, halichondrin B, isolated from cheap and commercially available starting materials. Two compounds, a part of polyether unit, in our synthetic intermediates were compared by cytotoxity against KB and L1210 in vitro . It found that the polyether unit indicated considerably strong cytotoxity for the first time although the activities of the two examined compounds were not so high as those of the natural halichondrin B.