Organic Chemistry of Nitric Oxide for the Understanding of Its Physiological Roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takashi  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Showa University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40159885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYA Yuji  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Showa University, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (50255858)
NAGATA Kazuhiro  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Showa University, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (20208010)
OHSAWA Akio  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Showa University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00102369)
TSUTSUMI Nozomi  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Showa University, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (00255382)
MIYAZAKI Michiko  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Showa University, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (00266165)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNitric Oxide / Nitrogen Oxides / Azaaromatic / N-Amino Compounds / NO Scavenger / 含窒素芳香族 / ニトロソ化 / 酸化 / 還元 / アミン / アミド / ジスルフィド
Research Abstract
Despite its simple structure, nitric oxide (NO) has been found to play diverse roles in biological systems. Accompanied by the positive physiological roles, NO causes extensive damage to the body in the case that NO is released at relatively higher concentration. In these circumstances, NO is activated by the reaction with various active oxygens to afford more reactive nitrogen oxides, and the ultimate reactive species included in the processes has been an important target for toxicological studies.
For the understanding of reactive species of nitrogen oxides toward organic molecules, we have recently been studying the reaction of nitric oxide with nitrogen compounds in the presence and absence of oxygen, and found that oxygen plays two type of roles in this system, that is, one in which oxygen is consumed according to a stoichiometry, and the other where oxygen functions in a catalytic manner. With these results in hand, we next applied the reaction system to development of a new methodology of nitric oxide quenching, and found that N-aminoazaaromatics reacted rapidly with NO in the presence of various amounts of oxygen to afford corresponding deaminated products in quantitative yields. NO or higher nitrogen oxides was transformed stoichiometrically to nitrous oxide NィイD22ィエD2O. In addition, N-aminoazole derivatives were also found to quench superoxide anion, which is a precursor of peroxynitrite and other active oxygen species.