Asymmetric Synthesis of Poison-Dart Alkaloids Pumiliotoxins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10671999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy & Life Science
Principal Investigator
KIBAYASHI Chihiro  Tokyo University of Pharmacy & Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80057330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Naoki  Tokyo University of Pharmacy & Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (30277264)
AOYAGI Sakae  Tokyo University of Pharmacy & Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30212385)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspoison-dart alkaloids / pumiliotoxin A / pumiliotoxin 225F / asymmetric synthesis / exocyclic alkenyl group / palladium-catalyzed carbonylation / プミリオトキシン 229F
Research Abstract
A versatile general approach for preparing the pumiliotoxin alkaloids has been developed employing Pd-catalyzed cross-coupling reaction between a homoallylic organozinc and a vinyl iodide, which led to the convergent asymmetric synthesis of pumiliotoxin A and 225F.The (Z)-alkylideneindolizidine, which is a common organic part of the organozinc reagent in this approach, was synthesized with a high degree of stereocontrol using HfClィイD24ィエD2-mediated addition of the allenylsilane to (S)-2-acetylpyrrolidine and subsequent intramolecular lactonization by Pd-catalyzed carbonylation as key steps. In the course of this investigation, the synthesis of (-)-pumiliotoxin 225F was achieved for the first time. The homoallyl iodide thus obtained was converted via halogenmetal exchange with t-BuLi followed by transmetalation with ZnClィイD22ィエD2 into the homoallylic zinc derivative, which underwent homoallylalkenyl cross-coupling with the vinyl iodide using Pd(PhィイD23ィエD2)ィイD24ィエD2 catalyst to afford the 1, 5-diene product with complete retention of the configurations. Subsequent provided (+)-pumiliotoxin A in 6% overall yield from the dibromoolefin.