Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of Difluoromethylenephosphonic Acid Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSchool of Pharmacy,Tokyo University of Pharmacy & Life Science
Principal Investigator
YOKOMATSU Tsutomu  Tokyo University of Pharmacy & Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70158369)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPurine nucleoside phosphorylase / Protein-tyrosine phosphatase / Inhibitors / Difluoromethylenephosphonic acids / Structure-activity relation ship / プリンヌクレオシドホスホリラーゼ / プロテインチロシンホスファターゼ / ジフルオロホスホン酸
Research Abstract
1.Synthesis and biological evaluation of novel nucleotide analogues possessing difluoromethylene phosphonic acids. Novel nucleotide analogues derived from connecting purine nucleobases and difluoromethylenephosphonic acid (CFィイD22ィエD2POィイD23ィエD2HィイD22ィエD2) with a variety of alkyl spacer were prepared for "multi-substrate analogue" inhibitors of purine nucleoside phosphorylase (PNPs). The cyclopropane and the tetrahydrofuran moieties of the alkyl spacer connecting a nucleobase and CFィイD22ィエD2POィイD23ィエD2HィイD22ィエD2 were found to be effective for good inhibition of PNPs.
2.Synthesis of α, α-difluorobenzylphosphonic acid derivatives for inhibitors of purotein-tyrosine phosphatase 1B. A series of α, α-difluorobenzylphosphonic acids having a hydrophobic functional group were prepared via the Stille coupling reaction from halogenated α, α-difluorobenzylphosphonates. Evaluation of inhibitory activity toward protein tyrosine phosphatase (PTP 1B) revealed that the ethynyl, phenylthynyl and (E)-styryl groups on the benzene nuclei increased the inhibitory activity upon α, α-defluorobenzylphosphonic acid. Inhibitory activities significantly increased upon introducing both (E)-styryl and bis-methylsulfonamide functional groups onto the benzene nuclei of α, α-difluorobenzylphosphonic acid.