SYNTHETIC SUTUDIES ON BIOACTIVE MARINE PRODUCT, BISINDOLE PIPERAZINE ALKALOID AND ITS RELATED COMPOUNDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMEIJI PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Masanori  MEIJI PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACY, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (70087774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Tomomi  MEIJI PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACY, ASSOCIETE PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (70161304)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdragmacidin / 3-indolinone / Wittig reaction / indolylglycine / diketopiperazine / optically active ylide / Wittig反応 / ジケトピペラジン
Research Abstract
We have studied on total syntheses of biologically active marine products, (±)-dragmacidins using our original methodology that includes condensation of a couple of indolylglycines, cyclization to diketopiperazine and reduction of diketopiperazine. Consequently we established the general method for synthesis of indolylglycines and succeeded in total syntheses of (±)-dragmacidins A-C Further we developed generally synthetic method for opticaly active indolylglycines. Our initial objects are achieved by our studies in this term, and constructed the base of further development in this area.