Studies on the Sulfated Tyrosine Containing Peptides Using a Novel Solid-Phase Synthetic Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Kouki  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Niigata College of Pharmacy Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60093853)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsProtein Sulfation / O-Sulfated Tyrosine Containing Peptide / Chemical Synthesis / Solid-Phase Peptide Synthesis / Cholecystokinin / Gastrin-II / Thioester Segment Condensation / Mass Spectrometry / 硫酸化チロシン / コノトキシン / ペプチド性貝毒 / ジスルフィド結合 / チオエステル法 / 大分子型コレシストキニン / 脱保護反応 / 脱硫酸化反応 / イオン対形成 / チオエステルセグメント縮合
Research Abstract
1. Based on the kinetic studies concerning the desulfation of Tyr (SO_3Na) and the deprotection of the protecting groups, Arg (Pbf) and Ser (^tBu), in TFA, we proposed 90% aqueous TFA treatment at low temperature is a suitable deprotection/cleavage protocol for the direct synthesis of Tyr (SO_3H)-containing peptides.
2. An efficient Fmoc-based solid-phase method for the synthesis of Tyr (SO_3H)-containing peptides was developed. This approach involves two key features : (1) use of the 2-chlorotrityl resin as a solid support, and (2) a S_N1-type deprotection/cleavage protocol based on the TFA-mediated acidolysis at low temperature. Various molecular forms of gastrin-II and cholecystokinin (CCK) involving big gastrin-II and CCK-39 were prepared by this approach without notable difficulty.
3. Application of the Fmoc-based solid-phase segment condensation approach to the synthesis of human big gastrin-II and its C-terminal Gly-extended form (G34-Gly sulfate) was investigated. In these synthe … More ses, 2-chlorotrityl resin was exclusively employed for an anchor resin to prepare the three peptide segments having the C-terminal Pro residue and the Tyr (SO_3H)-containing resin-bound segment.
4. Based on the mass spectrometric behaviors of the various Tyr (SO_3H)-containing peptides, we indicated that an anionic Tyr (SO_3H) residue tends to form a stable conjugate acid-base pair with cationin functional groups, especially the guanidine function of the Arg residues, in aqueous solutions and under nonpolar conditions.
5. The big-molecular-form cholecystokinin (CCK)-peptides, CCK-39 and CCK-58, were prepared by the thioester segment condensation method using two or three peptide segments (the C-terminal Tyr (SO_3H)-containing segment and the partially protected thioester segments having C-terminal Pro residues). A brief TFA treatment of the final condensation product afforded objective CCK-39 and CCK-58, respectively
6. Deprotection methods of the protecting groups for Cys and disulfide bond formation methods, in which the desulfation from the Tyr (SO_3H) residue was not associated, were examined using oxytocin sulfate as a model peptide. Corn-snail toxin, a-conotoxin Epl, was synthesized using Cys (Trt) protecting group and TFA-mediated acidolysis at low temperature followed by the air oxidation to form two disulfide bonds. Less