Characterization of Hepatoprotective Compounds from Chinese Medicinal Herbs with Anti-alcoholic Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Masayuki  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90116129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Toshiyuki  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (40278445)
MATSUDA Hisahi  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40288593)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsanti-alcoholic principle / Chinese medical herb / hepatoprotective effect / ethanol intoxication / Zedoary / Bupleuri Radix / Notoginseng / gastroprotective effect / 解酒生薬 / 月桂樹 / costunolide / dehydricostus lactone / アルコール吸収抑制活性 / α-methyl-γ-lactone / 胃粘膜保護作用 / 肝保護作用
Research Abstract
Many Chinese medicinal herb have been known to have preventive and therapeutic effects for ethanol intoxication, but their active components have not been identified so far. In the course of our screening to find anti-alcoholic active principles contained in Chinese medicinal herbs, the methanolic extracts of several herbs were found to show potent protective activity on liver injury induced by D-galactosamine and lipopolysaccharide in rats. By monitoring the hepatoprotective effects, we have characterized new active principles ; that is, 1) sesquiterpenes (curcarabranols) from Zedoary (Zedoariae rhizoma), 2) tritepene glycosides bupleurosides, scorzonerosides) from Bupleuri Radix (Bupleurum scorzonerifolium), 3) dammarane-type saponins (notoginsenosides, quinquenosides) from Notoginseng (Panax dammarane-type saponins (notoginsenosides, quinquenosides) from Notoginseng (Panax notoginseng) and American ginseng (Panax quinquefolium), 4) coumarins (hyuganins) from angelica funcijuga, 5) diarylheptanoids (betulaplatosides) from Betula platyphylla, 6) oleanene-type saponins (escins, assamsaponins) from Aesculus hippocastanum and Thea sinensis. These compounds with hepatoprotective activity exhibited NO production inhibitory activity in lipopolysaccharide-activated macrophages, gastroprotective superoxide scavenging, and antioxidative activities.