Project/Area Number |
10672012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
NUMATA Atsushi Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50067279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAMOTO Chika Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research worker, 薬学部, 客員研究員
YAMADA Takeshi Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (20278592)
USAMI Yoshihide Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (70278589)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | antineoplastic compound / cytotoxicity / marine organism / marine microorganism / metabolite / 菌代謝産物 |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop new antitumor agents, we have searched for antineoplastic and cytotoxic metabolites from four kinds of microorganisms separated from marine alga and animals, and isolated forty new compounds including twenty seven cytotoxic compounds. Their stereostructures were determined, and total synthesis of gymnastatin I was completed. 1. Six new anthcolorins A-F were isolated from a strain of Aspergillus versicolor separated from the sea urchin Anthcidaris crassispina. Among them, anthcolorin A-D exhibited significant cytotoxicity against cultured P388 cells. 2. Ten new penostatins F-O were isolated from a strain of Penicillium sp. separated from the marine alga Enteromorpha intestinalis. All these compounds exhibited significant cytotoxicity against cultured P388 cells. 3. Nine new compounds (pericosines C-F, pericols B-D, macrosphelides I and L) were isolated from a strain of Periconia byssoides separated from the sea hare Aplysia Kurodai. Among them, pericosine D, pericol C and D exhibited significant cytotoxicity against cultured P388 cells. 4. Fifteen new compounds (gymnastatins D-K, gymnasterones A-F and dankasterone) were isolated from a strain of Gymnascella dankaliensis separated from the sponge Halichondria japonica. All the compounds except for gymnastatins D, E and H, and gymnasterones A and F exhibited significant cytotoxicity against cultured P388 cells. 5. Total synthesis of gymnastatin I isolated from a strain of Gymnascella dankaliensis was completed. 6. The epimer of pericosine B isolated from a strain of Periconia byssoides was synthesized.