Project/Area Number |
10672013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Naoki SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (40180749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYATA Yoko SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT, 薬学部, 研究員 (00299033)
TANAKA Ryuichiro SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, 薬学部, 助手 (80236653)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | earthworm / sea anemone / 1,2-cyclic acetal type sn-glycero-3-phosphoethanolamine / 1,4-benzodioxane / Cryptotympana sp. / cuticle / quinoline sulfate / centipede / イソギンチャク / 動物生薬 / ベンゾダイオキシン類 / イシワケイソギンチャク / プラズマローゲン / スフィンゴホスフォノリピド / サイクリックアセタール型グリセロホスフォエタノールアミン / 地竜 / 水蛭 / リン脂質 / 中性糖脂質 / 環形動物 |
Research Abstract |
This study was undertaken to search for lead compounds of drug design from animal crude drugs. 1. Four glycerophosphocholines together with four glycosphingolipids were isolated in pure state from the earthworm, Pheretima asiatica. Their structures were determined on the bases of chemical and spectral data. 2. The total lipid fraction obtained from the sea anemone, Actiniogeton sp.was analyzed, and 1,2-cyclic acetal type sn-glycero-3-phosphoethanolamines were isolated. They were revealed to be so-called Feulgen's acetalphosphatides, which have been regarded as artifacts derived from original plasmalogens. We examined whether these compounds are intact constituents in the animal tissues, and obtained reliable confirmation that they are normally present in the sea anemone. 3. Six optically active N-acetyldopamine dimers having 1,4-benzodioxane skeleton were obtained from cast-off shell of the Cicada, Cryptotympana sp. Their structures including absolute configurations were determined on the bases of NMR and circular dichroism spectroscopic data. 4. Two quinoline sulfates were isolated from the centipede, Scolopendra subspinipes multidens L.Koch, and their structures were characterized. Novel compounds isolated in this study are expected to have unique biological activities, their activities will be examined.