Construction of Polycycles Using Palladium-Catalyzed α-Arylation Reaction toward Carbonyl Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionResearch Foundation Itsuu Laboratory
Principal Investigator
MURATAKE Hideaki  Research Foundation Itsuu Laboratory, Researcher, 研究員 (60142064)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspalladium catalyst / α-arylation / ketone group / formyl group / nitro group / polycycle / cesium carbonate / aconite alkaloid / 分子内環化反応 / パラジウム触媒反応 / カルボニル基 / 分子内閉環反応 / 多環系化合物
Research Abstract
In the last decade, organometallic chemistry, especially organopalladium chemistry has made a marked advance. While a great number of palladium-catalyzed arylation and vinylation reactions have been investigated, most of which involve olefins (Heck reaction), organo-tin compounds (Stille reaction), or organo-borane compounds (Suzuki reaction) as terminators.
Exploitation of other functional groups as the terminator is expected to enable expanded application. Recently, the intermolecular palladium-catalyzed α-arylation reaction of ketone was reported by three groups of US and Japan. At the same time, we also reported independently its intramolecular version to form benzene-annulated bridged- spirocycloalkanones employing a bis(triphenylphosphine)palladium(II) chloride-cesium carbonate-with or without triphenylphosphine catalyst system.
Our catalyst system was found to be applicable to properly designed substrates bearing a formyl or nitro terminating group. Arylation toward the formyl group occurred at the α-position (α-arylation) or at the carbonyl carbon (carbonyl-arylation) depending on the structure of the substrates and on the reaction solvent. The α-arylated secondary nitro group was partially transformed to ketone, whereas the tertiary nitro group was partially eliminated to a styrene type of olefin.
Now, we can get various types of carbocycles employing the above intramolecular arylation conditions. They bear the useful functional groups, ketone, formyl, and nitro groups. We are now engaged in the synthetic investigation of Hetisan type of aconite alkaloids using the above cyclization reaction.