DEVELOPMENT OF USEFUL REACTIONS USING THE NOVEL LEAVING GROUP, MONOCHLATE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionRIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takeshi  RIKEN, SYNTHETIC ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY, SENIOR RESEARCH SCIENTIST, 有機合成化学研究室, 先任研究員 (80087569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Yasuharu  RIKEN, SYNTHETIC ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LABORATORY, RESEARCH SCIENTIST, 有機合成化学研究室, 研究員 (60280723)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrearrangement-ring expansion of cyclic ether / chloromethanesulfonate / monochlate / invertion of secondary alcohol / rearrangement of carbon-carbon bond / azide / carbon-nitrogen bond formation / nitrile / テトラヒドロピラン / 炭素-炭素結合形成反応 / 環状エーテルの転位-環拡大反応 / オキセパン / ビシクロオキソニウムイオン / 二級水酸基の反転反応 / 炭素-窒素結合形成反応 / 炭素-炭素結合の転位反応
Research Abstract
One of the important and most widely studied organic reactions is nucleophilic substitution at a saturated carbon. Although sulfonates are the most common leaving groups, we sometimes encounter problems such as low reactivity of the methanesulfonates (mesylates; Ms=CHィイD23ィエD2SOィイD22ィエD2-) and instability of the trifluoromethanesulfonates (triflates; Tf=CFィイD23ィエD2SOィイD22ィエD2-). We have found that chloromethanesulfonates (monochlate; Mc=C1CHィイD22ィエD2SOィイD22ィエD2-) served as an extremely efficient leaving group, which exceeds the corresponding mesylates and triflates. Inversion of a wide range of secondary alcohols using the monochlates with cesium acetate in the presence of 18-crown-6 in benzene under reflux has been performed to give the acetates with complete inversion of the configuration in high yields. We have examined further studies on the monochlate as the new and efficient leaving group and found several efficient reactions using monochlates; i.e., (1) rearrangement of the carbon-carbon bond, (2) conversion of secondary alcohols into azides with inversion of the configuration, and (3) conversion of a β-alkoxy primary alcohol into a nitrile.