Selective pheromone reception in mammalians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAYANAGI Makoto  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (20169436)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPheromone / IPィイD23ィエD2 / cAMP / Gi / Go / Accessory olfactory bulb / Pheromone recepror cell / Fos / フェロモン受客細胞 / G蛋白質 / ラット / 鋤鼻器感覚細胞
Research Abstract
Application of urinary pheromone to membrane preparations of rat vomeronasal sensory epithelium induced accumulation of IPィイD23ィエD2 but cAMP. Dialysis of IPィイD23ィエD2 into rat vomeronasal sensory neurons induced inward currents in the voltage clamp condition, while application of cAMP did not induce excitatory responses, suggesting that IPィイD23ィエD2 plays as a second messenger in the pheromonal reception in rats. Responses of vomeronasal sensory neurons to urine excreted from male and female Wistar rats, and male Donryu rats were studied by the on-cell patch clamp method in slices of sensory epithelium of female Wistar rats. Most neurons responding to urine responded to only one of the urine preparations. The sensory neurons which responded to the male Wistar urine were localized in the apical position of the epithelium where one type of the GTP-binding protein (GiィイD2i2αィエD2) is selectively expressed. The neurons in the basal position of the epithelium, expressing GィイD2oαィエD2, responded … More to the urine from other animals. These results demonstrates that sensory neurons responsive to different urinary pheromones are localized in a segregated layer in the rat vomeronasal sensory epithelium. Fos-immunoreactive (Fos-ir) structures in the accessory olfactory bulb (AOB) of rat when the vomeronasal organ was exposed to urine were studied. After exposure of the vomeronasal organ of female Wistar rat to male Wistar urine, the density of Fos-ir cells in the rostral portion (GィイD2i2αィエD2-Positive) of all regions of the AOB was about two times higher than that in the caudal portion when male urine was given. The density of Fos-ir cells in the caudal portion was slightly larger than that in the rostral portion in the lateral region, while in other regions the density in the rostral portion was higher than that in the caudal portion after exposure to female urine. These results suggest that information from different pheromones is transmitted to the higher brain through the different regions of the AOB. Less