Inquiry of trace amount of bioactive unknown peptides by specific chemiluminescent derivatization detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAI Masaaki  Nagasaki University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00160953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Kazuko  Nagasaki University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (20039647)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPeptide / Selective detection / Chromatography / Chemiluminescence / Sensitive detection / Inquiry / Derivatization / Tryptophan / クロマドグラフィー / 化学発光法 / 高感度 / 誘動体化反応 / 誘導体化反応
Research Abstract
We found that an N-terminal Trp-containing peptide reacts with glyoxal under weakly acidic conditions (pH 3-4) with heating at 80℃ for 5 min, and then a fluorescent and chemiluminescent compounds are formed. The produced chemiluminophore in the reaction mixture emitted a light in the presence of HィイD22ィエD2OィイD22ィエD2 when pH of the mixture was changed to pH 8.5-9.5 by adding an alkaline borate solution. On the basis of the above reactions we established manual quantitative methods for N-terminal Trp-containing peptides and HィイD22ィエD2OィイD22ィエD2 showing determinable lower limits of ca. 0.5 nM and ca. 3 μM, respectively. The molecular weights of the luminescent substances in the reaction mixture were measured by liquid chromatographic mass spectrometry. Consequently, we estimated that the chemical structures of the luminescent substances have each new ring in which 2 molecules of glyoxal are self condensed and followed by binding with the amino and imino nitrogens of N-terminal Trp. Next, a sensitive chemiluminescent detection system with adaptation of the glyoxal reaction was constructed for high-performance liquid chromatography of peptides. The chemiluminescent detection method indicated 5-60 times more sensitive than conventional UV or fluorescent detection. Two unknown N-terminal Trp-containing peptides in a Japanese soy source were easily detected by the detection system. We will elucidate structures of the unknown peptides and bioactivity in tissues and cells.