Synthesis o novel arylboronic acids and their analytical use as luminescent reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Naotaka  Nagasaki University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50234612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Mitsuhiro  Nagasaki University, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助手 (40295093)
NAKASHIMA Kenichiro  Nagasaki University, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (30039656)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsarylboronic acid derivatives / lophine / chemiluminescence / horseradish peroxidase / photographic detection / enhancer / fluorescence / アリールボロン酸 / ペルオキシダーゼ / 糖 / ジオール
Research Abstract
Four kinds of novel arylboronic acids, which are the derivatives of lophine and its analogues, were synthesized based on the fact that lophine shows strong fluorescence (FL) and chemiluminescence (CL).
Since some arylboronic acids are known to enhance the luminol-hydrogen peroxide-horseradish peroxidase (HRP) CL reaction, we evaluated those as enhancers at first. Among the compounds examined, 4-[4,5-di(2-pyridyl)-1H-imidazol-2-yl]phenyl boronic acid (DPPA) was found to be the most potent enhancer. The detection limit of HRP with DPPA was 0.15 ng (ca. 3.5 fmol) which was ca. 180 times better than that in the absence of the enhancer. By using DPPA with the effect of prolonging the light emission, the CL system was applied to the photographic detection of HRP on a nitrocellulose membrane. After optimizing the CL reaction conditions, as little as 0.1 ng of HRP was photographically detectable. This method was successfully applied to the western blotting assay of anti-human T-cell leukemia virus type-I.
Next, FL and CL characteristics of the arylboronic acids were examined as fundamental studies on developing FL probes or FL/CL labeling reagents for diol compounds. 4-(4,5-Diphenyl-1H-imidazol-2-yl )phenylboronic acid (DPA) showed a stronger FL than lophine whereas the other derivatives had weaker FL. Stronger CL was not observed for all derivatives, compared to that of lophine. Although the reaction of DPA with some diols was estimated by TLC so far, further investigation on the reactivity and spectral studies will be required.