The reaction mechanism of the ribonuclease T2 family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazuo  Showa University, School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00012675)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsribonuclease / X-ray structure determination / substrate analogue / subsite / リボ核酸分解酵素
Research Abstract
The RNase T2 family shows broad base specificity. The objects of the project on the RNase T2 family are to gain the base-recognition and catalytic mechanism of the RNase T2 family enzymes. The substrate-fragment complexs of RNase LE reveal interesting features : the substrate fragments (3'-GMP and 5'-GMP) and substrate analogue d(GpG) bound in the productive binding mode while inhibitor (2'-GMP) bound in the non-productive binding mode ; and the binding mode of 3'-GMP at the Bi subsite and that of 5'-GMP at the B2 site are similar to that of d(GpG) bound at both B 1 and B2 subsite. These observations show that the binding of substrate fragments may conform to the principles of additivity.