A Study on the Mechanism of Spin Clearance in In vivo ESR Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ANZI Kazunori  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Bioregulation Research Group, Sub-group Leader, 第1研究グループ, 研究員 (70128643)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMC-PROXYL / carbomoyl-PROXYL / autoradiography / 3D-ESR imaging / blood-brain-barrier / radio protection / rat brain / C3H mouse / methoxycarbonyl-PROXYL / 全身オートラジオグラフィー / 神経毒性 / ^<14>C標識スピンプローブ / 血液脳関門
Research Abstract
[ィイD114ィエD1C] carbamoyl-PROXYL and [ィイD114ィエD1C] methoxycarbonyl-PROXYL ([ィイD114ィエD1C] MC-PROXYL) were synthesized using liquid ammonia and [ィイD114ィエD1C] acetone as starting materials. The autoradiography of rats using these probes clearly demonstrated that [ィイD114ィエD1C] MC-PROXYL quickly distributed to brain through blood-brain-barrier whereas [ィイD114ィエD1C]carbamoyl-PROXYL did not. [ィイD114ィエD1C]MC-PROXYL distributed more to liver. Three-dimensional ESR images of the brain of rats taken with MC-PROXYL and carbamoyl-PROXYL suggested that MC-PROXYL is useful to make an image of rat brain. Radio protective effect of these spin probes was measured. MC-PROXYL injected to C3H mice (10 weeks old, male) at a dose of 600 mg/kg prolonged the survival of mice or even rescued (20% of total) the mice irradiated with γ-ray at 8.7 Gy. This finding suggests that MC-PROXYL may interact with free radicals generated by X-irradiation and lose the stable spin of the MC-PROXYL, which may be one of the mechanisms of spin clearance observed in in vivo ESR measurements.