Construction of cyborg lectins by using lambda foo phage display system, and structural analyses of the lectins complexed with sugars.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20174782)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslectin / phage display system / lambda foo / Bauhinia purpurea lectin / λfooファージ / T7ファージ
Research Abstract
Bauhinia purpurea lectin (BPA) is one of β-galactose-binding leguminous lectins. Leguminous lectins contain a long metal-binding loop, the part of which determined of the carbohydrate-binding specificities. In the cDNA coding BPA, random mutations were introduced into a portion of cDNA which corresponds to the carbohydrate-binding loop of this lectin. Mutated lectin library expressed on the surface of lambda foo phages were screened by the panning method. Several phage clones having the affinity for mannose or N-acetylglucosamine were isolated, respectively. These results open new possibilities for making an artificial lectins (named "cyborg lectin") which have distinct and desired carbohydrate-binding specificities.