Project/Area Number |
10672039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGISAWA Junn The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Assistant Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (50301114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Shigeaki The University of Tokyo, Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Assistant Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (60204468)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Nuclear Receptor / PPAR / ligand / Cooctivator / リガンド / コアクモベーター / 8Sリポキシゲナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptors (PPARs) are transcription factors belonging to the nuclear receptor super family. PPARa is predominantly expressed in tissues exhibiting high catabolic rates of fatty acids, while PPARg is adipose tissue selective where it triggers adipocyte differentiation' and lipid storage by regulating the expression of genes critical for adipogenesis. PPARS function as ligand-dependent transcription factors, which, upon heterodimerization with RXR, bind to specific response element termed PPRE, thus reguleting the expression of target genes. PPARs are activated by a number of ligands. These ligands exhibit the ligand-specific action through PPARs, suggesting that the liganded PPAR would reqruite a specific coacitator complex. Furthermore, the synthesis of ligands are thought to be strictly controled by ligand metabolic eazymes. Thus, we tried to identified coactivators for PPARs and ligand metabolic enzymes.