Studies on the molecular mechanism of neutrophil infiltration in inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hideo  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00012617)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInflammation / Neutrophil infiltration / Allergic inflammation model / Chemokine / CINC / Air-pouch / LPS-induced inflammation model / Collagen typeXIV / アレルギー型炎症
Research Abstract
1. Purification of a novel neutrophil chemotactic factor from rat granulation tissue :
A novel neutrophil chemotactic factor has been purified from the granulation tissue of air-pouch/carrageenin-induced inflammation in rats. The purified chemoattractant was a basic protein with heparin-binding site, and gave a single band corresponding to a molecular mass of 16-kDa on SDS-PAGE under reducing conditions. The chemoattractant was treated with lysylendopeptidase and the resulting peptides were isolated by reversed-phase HPLC. Amino acid sequences of the peptides were almost identical with the sequence of N-terminal fibronectin type III domain of human collagen type XIV, suggesting that the purified chemoattractant consists mainly of N-terminal fibronectin type III domain and the adjacent heparin-binding site of rat collagen type XIV. The 16-kDa fragment of collagen type XIV dose-dependently attracted rat neutrophils and transiently increased the intracellular free CaィイD12+ィエD1 concentratio … More n of neutrophils. The results suggest that the novel chemoattractant play a role in neutrophil recruitment in rat inflammation.
2. Roles of chemokines in neutrophil infiltration in rat inflammation models :
In the present study, by use of ELISA specific for each chemokine, we have determined the levels of the chemokines (CINC-1, -2, -3 and rat MIP-1α) in the pouch fluids of two types of inflammation models (FITC-ovalbumin-induced allergic inflammation and LPS-induced inflammation in rats). Effects of anti-chemokine antibodies on neutrophil chemotaxis were determined in vivo and in vitro. Anti-CINCs-antibodies, which inhibited all the CINCs, suppressed both neutrophil infiltration in vivo and neutrophil chemotactic activity of the 8-hr pouch fluid in vitro, whereas anti-MIP-1α antibody slightly suppressed the chemotaxis in vivo and in vitro. Our results suggest that CINC-1/-2 for the allergic inflammation and CINC-2/-3 for the LPS-induced inflammation, respectively, play an important role in infiltration of neutrophils into inflammatory sites of rat inflammation models. Less