Localization of Na^+ and K^+ pathways in Na^+, K^+-ATPase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
HOMAREDA Haruo  kyorin University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30086574)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNa^+, K^+-ATPase / Oligomycin / Active transport / Na^+ transport / K^+ transport / Ion pump / p-nitrophenyl phosphatase / pNPPase活性 / Na^+輸送路 / Ca^<2+>-ATPase / H^+,K^+-ATPase / キメラATPase
Research Abstract
I have investigated the ion transport mechanism of Na^+, K^+-ATPase using oligomycin, which inhibits the Na^+ transport and the ATPase activity. I obtained the following findings. 1) Oligomycin inhibited only the Na^+ transport among the typical P-type-ATPases, i.e., Na^+, K^+-ATPase, H^+, K^+-ATPase and Ca^<2+>-ATPase. 2) Oligomycin had a binding domain in the N-terminal 200 amino acids of Na^+, K^+-ATPase α subunit, . This domain included the first and second transmembrane segments. The hydrophobic oligomycin, therefore, should bind somewhere in these segments, though I cannot identify its fine binding sites. From these results and other findings, which are an assumptive model of Na^+, K^+-ATPase and localization of the amino acids required for ion transport, I propose the following hypothesis ; the conformational change of the first-sixth transmembrane segments is accompanied with Na^+ transport. When Na^+ is transported, oligomycin disturb the change of the first and second segments, so that the transport is inhibited. When the conformation comes back to the original state, K^+ is transported. Oligomycin does not inhibit K^+ transport. According to this hypothesis, I have investigated oligomycin and Na^+ on K^+-dependent p-nitrophenyl phosphatase (pNPPase) activity, which is a partial reaction of Na^+, K^+-ATPase. When Na^+ : K^+ ratio is over10 : 1, oligomycin stimulated pNPPase activity. This result is unexpected, because it is expected that oligomycin increases the inhibitory effect of Na^+ on pNPPase activity. Under this experimental conditions, oligomycin increased the affinity for K^+ to Na^+, K^+-ATPase. This finding suggested that oligomycin affected the interaction between ions and K^+ binding (and/or Na^+ releasing site) at extracellular side.