Study on regulation of inflammatory response by new mooclonal antibody against leukocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science,School of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
YADOMAE Toshiro  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40057310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Yoshiyuki  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (60222634)
OHNO Naohito  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80152213)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmacrophage / CD14 / monoclonal antibody / cytokine / nitric oxide / STAT / MAPK / raft / マウスCD14 / LPS / TNFα / IL-6
Research Abstract
1998 : We have established an anti-CD14 mAb named 4Cl against murine macrophages. 4Cl can bind to thioglycolate-elicited peritoneal macrophages, bone marrow-derived macrophages and casein-induced peritoneal neutrophils. Immunostaining with 4Cl was inhibited by treatment of the cells with phosphatidylinositol specific phospholipase C, suggesting that the antigen is GPI-anchored. Immunoprecipitates from biotin-labeled RAW264.7 cell lysate with 4Cl were around 55 kDa and were visualized with rmC5-3, the only commercially available anti-murine CD14 mAb. 4Cl positively stained COS7 cells transfected with an expression vector containing cDNA of murine CD14. Pretreatment of macrophages with 4Cl reduced LPS-mediated production of TNFα, IL-6, and nitrite. The binding of FITC-LPS to RAW264.7 cell was blocked by pretreatment with 4Cl but not with rmC5-3. Pretreatment of cells with unlabeled 4Cl mAb but not unlabeled rmC5-3 reduced binding of FITC-4Cl. These results suggest that the 4Cl epitope on murine CD14 plays an important role in LPS binding and is distinct from the rmC5-3 epitope.
1999 : In order to explore a function of CD14, we had prepared new monoclonal antibody against murine CD14, named 4Cl. Addition of 4Cl to macrophage culture, NO production induced by LPS or by combination of IFNγ and IL-6 was significantly reduced. The inhibitory effect of 4Cl on cytokines-mediated NO production was also observed by using peritoneal macrophages from C3H/HeJ mice. Inhibition of iNOS expression was also observed in 4Cl-treatment. Pretreatment with 4Cl did not inhibit tyrosine phosphorylation of STAT1 and STAT3, but p38 MAP kinase. Preincubation of macrophages with methyl β-cyclodextrin to disturb raft formation, inhibitory effect of 4Cl on cytokine-mediated NO production was abrogated. These results suggest that cross-linking of CD14 by 4Cl may impair signal transduction via altering micromembrane environment around cytokine receptors.