Lethal Toxicity of NSAID in BRM Primed Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
OHNO Naohito  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science School of Pharmacy Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80152213)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsβ-glucan / BRM / NSAID / Lethal toxicity / Indomethacin / Interferon-γ / Macrophage / マクロファージ / β-グルカン / Bグルカン
Research Abstract
(1→3)-β-D-glucan (β-glucan) is a biological response modifier (BRM) that regulates host immune response. However, the side effects of this drug have not been extensively examined. In this study, we found that the combination of a β-glucan and a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs, indomethacin (IND), induced lethal toxicity in mice. Lethal toxicity of orally administered IND (multiple administration to ICR mice ; once a day of 2 weeks) was 0/8 (2.5 mg/kg) and 5/8 (5 mg/kg) (death/total) over 2 weeks. The toxicity was enhanced to 3/8 and 8/8 in mice treated with a clinical β-glucan preparation, sonifilan (250μg/mouse, single I.p. administration on day 0). Enhanced lethal toxicity resulted from a single p.o. administration of IND on day 5 to 9 after multiple β-glucans administration. A similar effect was observed for other β-glucans including,SSG,grifolan,zymosan A and zymocel. A similar effect was also observed for various microbial products, such as whole cell preparation of bacteria and fungi, BCG and OK-432. The lethal toxicity was shown by various strains of mice, such as C3H/HeN, C3H/HeJ, AKR/N, BALB/c, C57BL/6, DBA/2, BALB/c nu/nu, KSN, WBB6F1, and by various NSAIDs, such as aspirin, diclofenac, and sulindac. IFN-γ, IL-6 and CSF concentrations in sera of IND/β-glucan treated mice were significantly elevated. These results strongly suggest that IND/BRM treatment induces lethality in mice by mal-adjusting the cytokine network.