Regulation mechanism of phagocytotic process in leukocytes by an actin-binding protein, p57, and immune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Satoshi  Hosei University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40092283)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsactin-binding protein, p57 / leukocytes / phagocytes / phagosome / acin / NADPH osidase / Protein kinase C / X-linked chronic granulomatous disease / 蛋白質リン酸化 / リソソーム
Research Abstract
In the present study, intracellular translocation of the actin-binding protein, p57, in phagocytotic leukocytes and its mechanism were investigated. First, two anitbodies with defferent specificities were prepared for the detection of intracellular p57. Ingestion of opsonized zymosan (OpZ) in neutrophils began within 30 seconds of particle binding and forming phagosomes were enriched for both F-action and p57. However, F-actin and p57 were shed from nascent phagosomes once particle internalization was complete (【approximately equal】5 MINUTES). On the other hand, NADPH oxidase subunits p47phox and p67phox were also recruited to forming phagosomes and were retained on mature phagosomes for at least 15 minutes. These results suggest that p57 plays some role in the formation of phagosomes but not in the expression of mature phagosome function such as superoxide generation. Then, the mechanism of p57 shedding from phagosomes was investigated. Since it has been shown that protein phosphorylation plays a key role in the signaling pathway duraing phagocytosis, phosphorylation of p57 during phagocytosis was studies. Ingestion of OpZ induced a transient increase of p57 phosphorylation. The time of increased phosphorylation corresponded with that of p57 shedding from phagosome. To investigate which protein kinase is responsible for the shedding, effects of inhibitors of protein phosphorylation on it was studied. It was found that protein kinase C inhibitors suppressed the p57 shedding.