Regulation of drugs on abnormal neovascularization of choroidal capillaries in diabetic rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shinjiro  Hokuriku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10186744)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsdiabetic retinopathy / cultured choroidal capillary / cultured retinal capillary / neovascularization / anti CML antibody(6D12) / advanced glycation end product / vascular endothelial growth factor / derivatives of tetrandrine / 血管新生因子 / 加齢 / 糖尿病生増殖型網膜症 / 培養脈絡膜組織 / 血管新生作用 / Advanced Glycation Endproducts / N(ε)-(Carboxymethyl)lysine / 抗CMI抗体(6D12) / 血管新生因子遊離作用 / Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor / 脈絡膜血管新生 / 血管新生定量法 / 糖尿病態 / 血管新生増強作用 / テトランドリン / テトランドリン関連化合物 / 抗血管新生作用
Research Abstract
We investigated roles of choroidal dysfunction with angiogenesis for induction of pathogenesis in diabetic retinopathy. (1) We developed in vitro culture system to study condition of choroidal capillaries in early and advanced stages of streptozotocin (STZ)-diabetic rats. The mumber of microvessels budded from explants was evaluated as index of in vitro neovascularization. (2) Choroidal capillaries in the early stage of diabetes facilitated neovascularization both with and without fetal bovine serum (FBS) to a greater extent than capillaries in age-matched normal young rats. (3) N(epsilon)-(carboxymthyl)lysine (CML)-modified proteins, one of advanced glycation end products facilitated choroidal neovascularization.
6D12, a monoclonal antibody against CML, Suppressed the diabetic stale-facilitation of choroidal neovascularization but not neovascularization in normal capillaries. (4) Cultured choroidal capillaries in early stage-diabetes released higher concentration of vascular endothelia … More l growth factor (VEGF) and tended to increase tumor necrosis factor (TNT)-alpha and platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF)-BB, relative to tle Control. (5) Tetrandrine, a principal bis-benzylisoquinoline alkaloid isolated from."Stephania letrandrae S.Moore (root)" and its related synthetic compound (KS-1-4) selectively inhibited choroidal neovascularization ill early stage-diabetes and VEGF- and PDGF-BB-facilitaled choroidal neovascularization. (6) The early stagediabetes did not affect neovascularization of retinal capillaries but newly formed choroidal capillaries suppressed retinal neovascularization in co-culture. 6D12 restored choroidal capillary-induced suppression of the retinal neovascularization. (7) Choroidal capillaries facililaled neovascularizalion in normal older rat but did not change it in advanced stage-diabetes. 6D12 suppressed age-induced choroidal neovascularization. Retinal capillaries in advanced stage-diabetes facilitated neovascularization and were potentiated neovascularization by co-cultured choroidal capillaries. In conclusion, CML-modified proteins accumulated in choroidal capillary release VEGF, probably TNF and PDGF.and suppress the retinal neovascularization in early stage-diabetes. However, CML-modified proteins potentiated retinal neovascularization through the angiogenic activity of choroidal capillaries in the advanced stage-diabetes to induce pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy. Less