The study on new drug delivery method : Transfollicular drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OGISO Taro  Kinki University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60082971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANINO Tadatoshi  Kinki University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistnt, 薬学部, 助手 (90236703)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsscalp skin / transfollicular delivery / drug delivery / penetration mechanism / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ヒト頭皮吸収 / 毛嚢吸収 / 吸収促進
Research Abstract
Hair follicles of human scalp skin may contribute significantly to transdermal drug delivery. In this study, transfollicular penetration of lipophilic drugs (melatonin (MT), ketoprofen (KP) and terbutaline (TB)), hydrophilic fluorouracil (5-FU) and acyclovir (ACV) was investigated using human scalp skin in vitro. KP and 5-FU were easily penetrated through the scalp skin, whereas the penetration of TB and ACV were much less. The fluxes of MT and ACV were well correlated with the follicle numbers of the scalp skin. The penetration of MT, KP and 5-FU through the scalp skin was much larger than that through human abdominal skin. Lipophilic Nile Red and hydrophilic fluorescein sodium penetrated firstly through the follicles and diffused to the dermis, with the extremely rapid diffusion of flurescein sodium to the dermis. Consequently, it was clarified that the hair follicles significantly contributed to the transdermal drug delivery.