Molecular design of anticancer drug, α-NaGalase inhibitors for immunopotentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HORI Hitoshi  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokushima, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90119008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Hideko  Faculty of Engineering, The University of Tokushima, Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (90207994)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsα-N-acetyl gahctosamintdase / enzyme inhibitor / imnmnopotentiator / molecular design / anticancer drug / α-N-アセチルガラクトサミニダーゼ / 阻害活性 / 制がん剤分子設計 / がん細胞
Research Abstract
It was supposed as one of the mechanisms for immuno-suppression in cancer patients that macrophage activating factor (Gc MAF) could not be produced from a precursor, serum vitamin D-binding protein (Gc protein) due to deglycosylation by a-N-acetyl galactosaminidase (α-NaGalase). It was reported that α-NaGalase increased in cancer patients serum (Yamamoto, N. et al., 1998). To develop a immuno modulator of cancer therapy, the mechanism of immuno-suppression was defined by characterization of α-NaGalase in various tumor cells and α-NaGalase inhibitors was designed and synthesized as immuno potentiator.
1) α-NaGalase activities in tumor cell lysates from Hep G2 and HCT116 cells and normal cell lysates from Chang liver cell and isolated rat hepatocytes were measured. A high specific activity of a-NaGalase was found in tumor cell lines compare to normal cells. Because α-NaGalase deglycosylated exo-type substrate specifically, it was necessary to reinvestigate the deactivation mechanism of GcMAF by a-NaGalase.
2) Azasugar derivatives introduced spィイD12ィエD1 carbon to control a torsional angle between hydroxyl groups were designed and synthesized as a α-NaGalase inhibitor and an immunopotentiator, because a sugar-shaped alkaloid, swainsonine, was a α-mannosidase inhibitor and an immunopotentiator. Their activities of α-NaGalase inhibition and macrophage activation are now under investigation.