Studies on the development of new drug adsorption-enhancing systems based on physiological action of nitric oxide (NO)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshiteru  Showa Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70175131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Mitsuo  Showa Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10077513)
FUJII Makiko  Showa Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (50199296)
UTOGUCHI Naoki  Showa Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (80276633)
ENDO Kazutoyo  Showa Pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50106598)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhysiological action of nitric oxide / Nitric oxide donor / Absorption-enhancing effect / Transmuscosal drug absorption / Protein drug / 一酸化窒素生理作用 / 経粘膜吸収
Research Abstract
The objective of this investigation was to evaluate the potential of nitric oxide (NO) donors as a new class of absorption-enhancing agent which may act on epithelial cells of mucosal membrane (intestinal, rectal, nasal and so on) through epithelial actions of a chemical mediator, NO, released from each donor such as S-nitroso-N-acetyl-DL-penicillamine (SNAP). When model drug of poorly absorbed macromolecule such as inslulin and recombinant human granulocyte colony-stimulating factor was administered with SNAP into the rectum or the nasal cavity of rabbits, significant increase of absorption of these macromolecular drugs was observed. The absorption enhancement of macromolecular drug by SNAP was decreased when these two drugs were administered in combination with NO scavenger such as carboxy-PTIO. These results suggest that NO plays an essential role in enhancement of drug absorption. We found that SNAP had very low potential for cytotoxicity, as evaluated by the cell detachment assay, release of lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) from cultured cells and morphological observations of rectal and nasal tissue of rabbits that received SNAP. A NO donor such as SNAP is a promising absorption-enhancing agent for rectal and nasal delivery systems of poorly absorbed drug such as protein drug. However, several research subjects concerning the absorption-enhancing mechanism of NO in detail remain to he done. Further experiments including instrumental analysis should be studied.