Analysis of sex hormone-responsive element in sexually dimorphicly expressing CYP2B subfamily gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Nobuo  TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10085631)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCYP2B / Sex hormone / Glucocorticoid hormone / Phenobarbital / 肝細胞初代培養系 / マウス肝細胞初代培養系
Research Abstract
CYP2B subfamily constitutively and sexually dimorphicly expresses in the liver. In the mouse, the expression in female is far higher than that in male and the expressed species are different between male (Crp2b10>Cyp2b9) and female (Cyp2b9>Cyp2b10). The expression of these species is inducible by phenobarbital (PB), and the induction mechanism has been extensively revealed at molecular level. However, the mechanism of their constitutive expression has been scarcely investigated.
Female and glucocorticoid hormones may participate the expression of Cyp2b9 and Cyp2b10, respecitively, and the latter hormone simultaneously suppresses Cyp2b9 expression. The role of male hormone is also considered to suppress Cyp2b9 expression. The sequence from -2331 to -2281 bp of the 5'-flanking region of Cyp2b10 gene is revealed to be responsible for the estradiol induction using luciferase assay. This region corresponds to the core element of PB-responsive enhancer module (PBREM). Several nucleotide mutations in the PBREM core element show that the NR1 (nuclear receptor 1) site is required for estradiol induction, the same element required for PB induction. The element also plays a critical role for induction by DDT, indicating that NR1 site responds to structurally-diversed inducers. Although Cyp2b9 is a major species expressed in female liver, no information is available for its expression mechanism, but estradiol is found as a potent inducer for investigating of the regulatory pathway.