Monitoring of environmental pollution caused by the heavy oil spill accident at the Japan sea and evaluation of toxicities of polluted environmental samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIZU Ryoichi  Kanazawa University Graduate School of Natural Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (80143915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Kazuichi  Kanazawa University Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40115267)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsheavy oil / oil spill accident / oil contamination / sea pollution / soil pollution / polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon / mutagenicity / endocrine disrupting activity / 多環芳香族炭化水素
Research Abstract
A Russian tanker Nakhodka met a hull-broken accident in sailing in the Sea of Japan on January 2, 1997, releasing a huge quantity of heavy oil into the Sea of Japan and the spilled oil polluted the coastline from the Shimane Prefecture through the Yamagata Prefecture. So, we conducted extensive scientific studies to assess where and how long the pollution by the oil or chemicals persist in the environment and the impact of the spill on biological systems. The following results were obtained in the present study: 1) The survey of oil-polluted area in Ishikawa Prefecture revealed that several area have been still heavily polluted with oil even at 2 years post-accident while number of polluted area has decreased in the course of years. 2) Many of the coasts polluted with oil located at the area steep and hard to get near and had surfaces covered with rocks or boulder / cobble / pebble / gravel. It has been considered that much effort to remove the reached oil was not made and natural cleaning effect with those areas was small. 3) As for polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) in reached oils, concentrations of PAHs with 3-to 6-rings did not decrease significantly and were approximately half those of the oil loaded in the Nakhodka. 4) Indirect mutagenicities of reached oils sampled at 1 year post accident were approximately 80% of those sampled immediately after the accident and found to correspond to the PAH concentrations in reached oils. 5) Heavy oils including the Nakhodka-loaded oil were found to show antiestrogenicity and this activity was due in part to PAHs.