The chemical properties and the tumorigenic effects of the peroxy radicals induced by photolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Kenzo  Nihon University, College of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 講師 (50182572)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPeroxy radical / Skin tumorigenesis / Tumor promotion / 光化学
Research Abstract
I demonstrated that dimethylarsenic peroxy radical ((CHィイD23ィエD2)ィイD22ィエD2AsOO・) was formed by the photolysis of (CHィイD23ィエD2)ィイD22ィエD2AsI under an aerobic condition and that the chemical properties of the peroxy radicals. In the present study, I examined the effects of the peroxy radicals on skin-tumorigenic process in hairless mice.
The results obtained are mentioned below.
1. The application of (CHィイD23ィエD2)ィイD22ィエD2AsI and ultraviolet B (UVB) to the skins of hairless mice did not induce initiation activity in skin tumorigenesis, but induced strong promotion actibity. Thus, the result supports that dimethylarsenic peroxy radicals themselves have promotion activity.
2. A result suggests that the promotion mechanisms of the peroxy radicals are different from those of UVB.
3. To elucidate the effects of promotion and progression by the peroxy radicals, in vitro system using Balb c3T3 clone A31-1-1 cells was established. The promotion and progression activities by the peroxy radicals were detected by the in vitro system, similarly by mouse in vivo system.