PATHOGENICITY OF SALMONELLA IN ENVIRONMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10672119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES
Principal Investigator
AMANO Fumio  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES, DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY AND CELL BIOLOGY, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 細胞科学部, 主任研究官 (90142132)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSALMONELLA / PATHOGENICITY / VIABILITY / STATIONARY PHASE / LOGARITHMIC PHASE / ENVIRONMENTAL ISOLATE / CLINICAL ISOLATE / invA / 病原因子
Research Abstract
Pathogenicity of Salmonella, which has been one of the major microbes for food-born diseases in Japan for these more than 10 years, was studied both in laboratory and in environmental fields. Viability of a pathogenic Salmonella of a clinical isolate (Salmonella Typhimurium; STM) was examined in water of different compositions with pH, isotonicity or salt, and found that STM grown in a stationary phase was much more stable than that in a logarithmic phase. Survey of the river water of Tama River in Tokyo revealed that Salmonella Enteritidis (SE) was contaminated along with the up-and middle streams of this river, and that all of the isolated clones of SE shoed virulence to BALB/c mice infected p.o. Furthermore, pathogenic SE was also isolated in environment of chicken farms, such as dust in air or wall of the chicken house. Analysis of these SE showed that about 1/2 of the isolated clones were pathogenic to mice, with close correlation of a series of protein bands of SE of MAW 20-30 kDa. These results suggest that most, but not all, of the environmental SE either in river water or in chicken farm possess pathogenicity, and that the expression of the virulence might be regulated by a series of Salmonella proteins of MW 20-30kDa and also by growth phases of Salmonella.